Molecular basis for regulation of the cellular life span
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATOZAKI Takashi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80252782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Hiroshi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (70334125)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / マイクロアレイ / 老化
Research Abstract
Cells constituting organs in the mammals have cell-type-specific life span after their terminal differentiation. The differences in cellular life span are though to be dependent on cell characteristics and functions. However, the molecular basis underlying the regulation of the life span of terminally differentiated cells is not fully elucidated. Moreover, the biological significance of cell-type-specific life span still remains unclear. To clarify the mechanism of the regulation of cellular life span, we performed approaches using mouse intestinal epithelial cells as a model.