Development of therapy of Alzheimers disease with iPS cell-derivedmacrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SENJU Satoru  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (50274709)
Research Collaborator TAKAMATSU Koutaro  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 大学院・・生、医員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / iPS 細胞 / マクロファージ / アミロイドβ / iPS細胞 / 治療 / 細胞治療 / アミロイドベータ / 疾患モデルマウス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to generate macrophages with acapacity to degrade or remove amyloid-・protein, which is known to be the causative agentof Alzheimer ’ s disease.Before this project, we had established a technology to generate functionalphagocytes (macrophages) from mouse and human iPS cells. In the current study , wegenerated macrophages expressing Fc-receptor-fused form of single chain antibody specificto amyloid-・. In addition, we made macrophages expressing neprilysin, a protease reportedto be highly potent in degradation of amyloid-・. We administered the genetically modifiediPS cell-derived macrophages into model mice of Alzheimer ’ s disease, and evaluate whetherthey could reduce the level of amyloid-・in vivo.