Development of conditionally replicating adenovirus that treats human ES/iPS-derived tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOSAI kenichirou  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90258418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Rie  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90381178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学
Research Abstract
The tumor that is derived from the contaminated undifferentiated-cells is the major obstacle to the clinical application of human ES and/or iPS cell-based regenerative medicine. Here we developed a novel methodology that might conquer this obstacle to some degrees using m-CRA (conditionally replicating adenovirus with multiple tumor-specific factors), which we had initially developed for treating cancer. This methodology is not only a scientifically novel and original but also meaningful in terms of facilitating clinical development of these sorts of innovative therapy.