Translational control of glucose-induced insulin biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAWA Shin  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50187944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONAKA Asako  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80211514)
TSUCHIDA Sumiyo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (70458016)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインスリン / 翻訳調節 / 糖尿病 / インスリン遺伝子 / ブドウ糖 / 膵β細胞
Research Abstract
Glucose-induced insulin synthesis is important for homeostasis of blood glucose level and regulated by transcription, translation, and secretion. In the present study, we fused several lengths of 5’-untranslated region of human insulin mRNA with protein-destabilization sequence (PEST sequence). We then introduced the fused genes into glucose-sensitive human insulin producing cells (1.1B4 cells) and determined mRNA sequence essential for glucose-induced pro-insulin synthesis by translation. The sequence “GUCCUUCUG” in the 5’-untranslated region of human insulin mRNA was indicated as a sequence essential for translational control of glucose-induced pro-insulin synthesis. The human (Homo sapiens sapiens) sequence was highly conserved in chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes), rat (Rattus norvegicus), mouse (Mus musculus), guinea pig (Cavia Porcellus), pig (Sus scrofa domesticus), bovine(Bos taurus), chicken (Gallus gallus domesticus), leopard frog (Rena pipiens), and zebrafish (Danio rerio) insulin mRNAs; The sequence “NYNSYYNR “ was suggested as consensus sequence for glucose-induced translational control of insulin biosynthesis.