Project/Area Number |
23659163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 抗老化遺伝子 / 発現クローニング / 遺伝子ライブラリー / ハダカデバネズミ |
Research Abstract |
Naked mole-rats (Hg:Heterocephalus glaber) are extremely long-lived (30 years) mouse-sized rodents. In addition to its longevity, naked mole-rats have an extraordinary resistance to cancer as tumors have never been observed in these rodents. However, the mechanisms responsible for them were unknown at all. In order to examine these mechanisms, we isolated several cDNAs responsible for the longevity and cancer resistance by expression cloning. For these purposes, we generated the retrovirus-based cDNA libraries from the livers of the Naked mole-rats, and infected MEF (mouse embryo fibroblasts) or v-ras-transformed NIH3T3 cells. Of several cDNAs, we found cDNA related to intermediate filament was linked to cancer resistance in the Naked mole-rats.