The brain regeneration using chemotactic stimulation with favorable chemoattractant factor for autologous tissue stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takahiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20309842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Yasunori  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30258470)
ITO Asuka  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20412538)
KAMEYAMA Naomitsu  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80529511)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医学 / 走化因子 / 遊走能 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is for regeneration of brain tissue using stem cell migration from undamaged tissue to damaged tissue,that has been implanted high affinity scaffold. We made chemoattractant cocktail for stem cell migration. We confirmed that the cocktail accelerated stem cells migration. And we fabricated nano particles, which can release chemotactic factor long lasting, over 42 days. Finally, we fabricated scaffold. Although the scaffold had appropriate pore size for cell adhesion and growing, scaffold materials had cytotoxicity against stem cells. Cytotoxicity has been improving.