Transgenerational inheritance of altered gene expression via stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Toshio  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石井分子遺伝学研究室, 基幹研究所研究員 (90201764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Keisuke  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石井分子遺伝学研究室, 基礎特別科学研究員 (80587452)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsATF-7 / 栄養ストレス / コレステロール生合成 / 遺伝子発現 / 次世代への影響 / 低蛋白質 / コレステロール生合成系 / H3K9 / エピジェネティクス / ストレス / 転写因子 / CRE / 低たんぱく質
Research Abstract
A paternal “low-protein” diet altered gene expressions, mainly involved in lipid and cholesterol biosynthesis, in the livers of offspring even though the maternal diet was unaltered (Carone BR, Cell, 2010). We have studied the effect of ATF-7 on these gene expressions and have found that using Atf-7 knockout male mice low-protein diet didn’t alter expressions of cholesterol biosynthesis genes. And we have found that ATF-7 binds to the promoter regions of about half of these cholesterol biosynthesis genes. And also, in the promoter regions of these genes, the degrees of histone H3K9 methylation were reduced.