Project/Area Number |
23659166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOHASHI Hozumi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00282351)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 分子腫瘍学 / エピゲノム / がん / 予後 / DNA メチル化 / DNAメチル化 / メチル化 / 細胞増殖 |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this project was to clarify the molecular mechanisms underlying the selective DNA methylation during carcinogenesis. We examined glioma patients and found that expression levels of NRF2 target genes in IDH1-mutated glioma are significantly lower than IDH1 WT glioma. When we overexpress IDH1 mutant into T98 cells, one of the cell lines derived from glioma patients. IDH1-mutant cells exhibited lower expression of NRF2 target genes, decreased accumulation of NRF2 in the nucleus, and reduced expression of NRF2 gene. This study has suggested a possibility that NRF2 gene might be epigenetically silenced during the development glioma.