Mechanism of Nrf2-mediated self-renewal of hematopoietic stem cells
Project/Area Number |
23659167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Ritsu 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40226262)
Project Period (FY) |
2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 転写因子 / 造血幹細胞 / 酸化ストレス |
Research Abstract |
It has been known that intracellular reaction oxygen specie (ROS)levels influence the maintenance of the stem cells. Nrf2 is a transcription factor that regulates the expression of antioxidant enzymes. In this study we analyzed the function of Nrf2 on hematopoietic system in mice. We found that Nrf2 negatively regulate cell-cycle progression of hematopoietic stem cells and contribute to the lineage commitment of multipotential progenitors.