Elucidation of the transcription factor network that regulates cancer-stroma interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kazuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00250738)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / 転写因子 / ケモカイン / サイトカイン / Bach1
Research Abstract
Interaction between stroma and cancer cells appears critical for the development of cancer. However, little is known about how the functions of stroma cells are regulated at the level of gene expression. In this project, we focused on the transcription factor Bach1 on which we had several preliminary observations suggesting its important roles in the cancer-stroma interaction. We found that Bach1 is critical for tumor formation in several mouse model systems. We identified downstream genes of Bach1 which appeared to be critical for the stroma function. We also studied the regulation of BACH1 in human stroma cells. These results will be an important foundation for future studies on the cancer-stroma interaction.