Disruption of vascular integrity by deficiency of PI3K class II αisoform in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKUWA Yoh  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60171592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Kazuaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (80333368)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子病態学 / PI 3-キナーゼ / 小胞輸送 / 血管恒常性 / 血管障壁機能 / 血管透過性 / 動脈瘤 / アナフィラキシー / イノシトールリン脂質 / PI3キナーゼ / 血管障害 / イノシトールリン酸
Research Abstract
Class II α isoform of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K-C2α) plays the essential role for vesicular trafficking in vascular endothelial cells. In PI3K-C2α-deleted mice, vascular permeability increase after administration of edematogenic mediator was exaggerated compared with wild-type mice. PI3K-C2α-deleted mice also showed a higher frequency of the formation of dissecting aortic aneurysms. Thus, PI3K-C2α is crucial for maintaining vascular integrity through the distinct action from that of class I PI3K, and suggested to be a potential useful therapeutic target for vascular diseases.