Bioprotection mechanisms by specific binding of globo-series glycosphingolipids to LPS receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Koichi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80211530)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグロボシド / LPS / エンドトキシンショック / A4GALT / TLR-4 / エンドトシンショック / TLR4 / MD2 / 脂質ラフト / 内因性リガンド / 血管内皮 / 糖脂質 / エンドトキシン / ミクロドメイン / シグナル
Research Abstract
Bioprotective functions and action mechanisms of glycosphingolipids induced by LPS were analyzed. In particular, demonstration of novel functions of glycolipids was aimed by analyzing binding specificity and interaction between LPS receptors and Gb4 with focus on the suppressive function of globo-series glycolipids to LPS cytotoxicity. Specific binding of Gb4 to TLR-4/MD2 and the suppression of LPS signals with Gb4 were observed. The fact that only Gb4 with saturated forms of fatty acids bound to TLR-4/MD2 as well as results of immunocytochemistry and of fractionation of membrane molecules suggested that the binding occurred in lipid rafts. Administration of Gb4 into LPS-injected mice could restore them from endotoxin shock, suggesting the possibility of therapeutic application of Gb4 in the clinical fields.