Generation of claudin targeted autoimmune disease mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUKITA Sachiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00188517)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords上皮細胞 / タイトジャンクション / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己抗体 / クローディン / ノックアウトマウス / Rag2/Jak3ノックアウトマウス / 炎症
Research Abstract
Autoimmune diseases, in which tissues of the body are pathologically attacked by an individual`s own immune system, are presently difficult to cure completely. Autoimmunogens are suggested to exist in almost all known autoimmune diseases, but their identity is not known in many cases. Notably, many autoimmune diseases are accompanied by inflammation in epithelial tissues. In this project, we propose that claudin, a major tight junction protein, is a target immunogen in some autoimmune diseases. To clarify the relationship between claudin and autoimmune diseases, we sought to generate a claudin-targeted autoimmune disease mouse model.