Nephrin cycle : Analyses of the dynamic state of the podocyte slit diaphragm proteins in vivo and in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Shigeo  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10142027)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞極性 / PAR3 / aPKC / podocytes / Nephrin
Research Abstract
Previous studies on podocyte-specific aPKC KO mice that shows focal glomerular sclerosis have revealed the importance of the dynamics of Nephrin, a major slit membrane protein, for this disease. Here we evaluated the dunamics of Nephrin using epithelial cells, isolated glomerulus, and the cKO mice in vivo, and found the importance of the process of the membrane traffic in this disease.