Molecularbasis of fibrosis by ERAD CER associated protein degradation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Toshihiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90260752)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子病態学 / 線維化 / 小胞体関連分解 / 関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / シノビオリン / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / ンディショナルノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) significantly affects quality of life. We recently cloned synoviolin, a RING-type E3 ubiquitin ligase implicated in the endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation (ERAD) pathway. Synoviolin is highly expressed in rheumatoid synovial cells and may be involved in the pathogenesis of RA. Inhibition of synoviolin activity is a potentially useful therapeutic approach for the treatment of RA. We conducted a high-throughput screen of small molecules to find inhibitors of synoviolin autoubiquitination activity. We identified two classes of small molecules, named LS-101 and LS-102, which inhibited synoviolin activity. LS-102 selectively inhibited synoviolin enzymatic activity, while LS-101 inhibited a broad array of RING-type E3 ligases. Moreover, these inhibitorssuppressed the proliferation of rheumatoid synovial cells, and significantly reduced the severity of disease in a mouse model of RA. Our results suggest that inhibition of synoviolin is a potentially useful approach in the treatment of RA.