Research on the mechanism of tumorigenesis by A20 dysfunction in HCV-infected B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Hideki  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (90334060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUOCHI Toshiaki  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 室長 (30135701)
OKUMA Kazu  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 室長 (80315085)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsA20 / B 細胞リンパ腫 / HCV 感染 / 分子腫瘍学 / B細胞リンパ腫 / HCV感染
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of tumorgenesis by A20 dysfunction in HCV-infected B cells. We found that A20, a negative regulator of the canonical NF-κB pathway, was dramatically enhanced and partially cleaved in HCV-infected B cells. When the possibility of A20 cleavage by HCV NS3 protease was examined, the direct result, which shows the A20 cleavage by its protease, was not obtained. We also found that MALT1 was enhanced in CHC B cells. Thus, this observation suggests that enhanced expression of MALT1 in HCV-infected B cells may cleave A20.