Discovery of intramitochondrial lysosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hirofumi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (70313088)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 品質管理 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素種 / リソソーム / 発がん / p53 / がん抑制 / タンパク質分解 / 酸化タンパク質
Research Abstract
In this study, we obtained several important findings on the mechanism for induction of the intramitochondrial lysosome. First, BNIP3 and NIX, two mitochondrial outer membrane proteins, play a pivotal role in induction of the intramitochondrial lysosome. The interaction of Mieap, BNIP3 and NIX at mitochondrial outer membrane induces the opening of a pore in the mitochondrial double membrane. Surprisingly, this is completely unrelated to cell death. Second, 14-3-3gamma interacts with Mieap and is translocated into mitochondria. Intramitochondrial 14-3-3gamma plays a critical role in the elimination of oxidized mitochondrial proteins. These results suggest that the opening of a pore in the mitochondrial double membrane and an adaptor protein are very substantial in the mechanism for the intramitochondrial lysosome.