Study on βB1-crystallin and Heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Aiji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40291067)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Kageyoshi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40177259)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心臓病 / 1心臓病 / 発症原因遺伝子 / 生体内防護機構
Research Abstract
We are aiming to find unexpected molecular mechanisms underlying various diseases by using natural mutant hamsters. In this study, we found that BIO14.6 cardiomyopathic hamster had a point mutation in βB1-crystallin gene, causing the loss of its protein product in the heart. Furthermore, we created a new hamster line lacking βB1-crystallin protein by crossing normal and BIO14.6 hamsters. This study will set a basis to elucidate the cardiac roles ofβB1-crystallin, which has been recognized as a lens-specific protein so far.