Drawing a differentiation potency index of iPSC based on genomic imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Hidenobu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30304885)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Atsuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 遺伝工学基盤技術室, 室長 (20194524)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ゲノム刷り込み / iPS細胞 / 肝芽腫 / DNAメチル化 / インプリントDMR / ゲノムインプリンティング / 分化万能性
Research Abstract
To evaluate iPSC from the aspect of genomic imprinting, we analyzed DNA methylation status of imprinting related differentially methylated regions (DMRs), which were scattered throughout the genome, in iPSCs derived from mouse fibroblast, peripheral blood cells of normal human and Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome patients. We also analyzed hepatoblastomas, which originated from immature liver precursor cells. We found that in mouse iPSC, the methylation status of many DMRs decreased after reprogramming and that a certain number of DMRs restored their methylation status during retinoic acid induced differentiation. Human iPSC showed that methylation patterns of several DMRs changed to paternal epigenotype after reprogramming. Finally, hepatoblastoma analysis suggested that the occurrence of hypomethylation at a few DMRs prior to tumor development.