microRNA analysis as the predictive tool of the breast cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASANO Hironobu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50187142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Takanori  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00292318)
SUZUKI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10261629)
MIKI Yasuhiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (50451521)
ONO Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 技術専門 職員 (80466531)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳癌 / microRNA / LIN28 / Ki-67 / HER2
Research Abstract
A new molecular technique as a breast cancer diagnosis is attracting a great deal of attention. In this research, I clarified relation between miRNA expression and pathological biomarkers using breast cancer tissues. These main results of this research are as follows: 1) LIN28 correlated with let-7 family 2) Identification of miRNAs relatedwith Ki-67, which is proliferation marker. and 3) Identification of miRNAs related with HER2, which is targeting molecule for breast cancer therapy. The results from our research suggest the possibility of the miRNA analysis as an novel diagnosis tool for breast cancer.