An immunohistochemical study on nuclear bodies in neurodegenerativediseases with abnormal protein aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (90206839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Yasuko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (20334675)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONODERA Osamu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20303167)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳 / 神経 / 神経変性疾患 / 多系統萎縮症 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 細胞内凝集体 / 核内小体 / 新経変性疾患
Research Abstract
The kinetics of two nuclear bodies, PML and Cajal bodies, werestudied in multiple system atrophy (MSA) and sporadic amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS),respectively. In MSA, in the nuclei of the pontine nuclei neurons, PML bodies were found tobe deformed in the presence of r-synuclein-positive intranuclear inclusions: the roundstructures changed to rod-like or linear abnormal ones. Statistically, the entire volume ofPML bodies was significantly decreased in MSA group (n=5) than in control group (n=5). InALS, in the nuclei of the lumbar anterior horn cells, the number of Cajal bodies was significantly decreased in ALS group (n=5: 8.06+/-4.41) than in control group (n=5:17.19+/-4.09). It is tempting to speculate that in MSA and ALS, these decreases of PML andCajal bodies, which are associated with neuronal viability, play an important role inneuronal cell death in relation to abnormalities of r-synuclein and TDP-43, respectively.