Development of a new in situ technique demonstrating methyaled cytosine by iso-thermal DNA amplification method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Sohei  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90186239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Riko  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00273780)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA / メチル化シトシン / 組織細胞化学 / 遺伝子増幅 / in situ hybridization / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / 組織化学 / PCR / 減数分裂
Research Abstract
By making a ICON probe which specifically bound to methylated cytosine on chromosomal DNA in a sequence specific manner, a strong chemical cross-linking was made by osmium reaction. By so-called PRINS method, a DNA elongation reaction was established using bounded ICON probe on the specific chromosome. Modified nucleotides were incorporated during this elongation stem and visualized by a conventional histochemical techniques. By this easy, methyalation status of specific chromosome or DNA sequence could be visualized. So far we gathered a lot of basic and fundamental data. We are now currently trying to visualize a single-copy gene during spermatogenesis in mouse testis, and updating our protocol for more stable and reliable one.