Development of a novel therapy targeting tight-junction protein occludin against hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Hideki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00295346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIKAWA Naoki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80468587)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタイト結合 / C 型肝炎ウィルス / 感染症 / 肝癌 / トうンスレーショナルリサーチ / 抗体医薬 / C型肝炎ウィルス / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / C型肝炎
Research Abstract
To prevent and treat Hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection, we generated a novel monoclonal antibody against human occludin. 15 clones of the purified antibodies showed no toxicity in the human hepatocellular carcinoma cell line Huh7.5.1. These antibodies did not inhibit HCV infection in Huh7.5.1 monolayer culture. However, when the fluorescent labeling antibody was applied to the lower chamber, the signal was detected along cell borders of Huh7.5.1 cells cultured in the upper chamber, suggesting that the novel antibody binds to occludin in living cells.