Novel therapy of myxoid liposarcoma by Chromosome re-programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masahiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80251304)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂肪肉腫 / 染色体転座 / TLS-CHOP 遺伝子 / iPS 細胞 / 粘液型脂肪肉腫 / TLS-CHOP / 染色体リプログラミング / miRNA / TLS/FUS-CHOP遺伝子 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
Myxoid liposarcomas (MLSs) are characterized by t(12;16)(q13;p11) translocation and expression of TLS-CHOP chimeric oncoprotein. In this study, we have found that miR-486 regulate differentiation of adipocyte. Furthermore, miR-486 expression was repressed in TLS-CHOP-expressed NIH3T3 fibroblasts and MLS tissues, and exogenous overexpression of miR-486 repressed growth of MLS cells. In addition, we have identified plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) as a novel target gene of miR-486. Furthermore, knockdown of PAI-1 by a specific small interfering RNA (siRNA) inhibited growth of MLS cells, suggesting that increased expression of PAI-1 by miR-486 repression is critical for survival of MLS cells. Collectively, these results suggest a novel essential molecular mechanism that TLS-CHOP activates PAI-1 expression by repression of miR-486 expression in MLS tumorigenesis and development.