Chimerism of human transplanted liver and possibility of anti-aging effect of chimera hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TAKUBO Kaiyo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (00154956)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体肝移植 / 臨床病理学的研究 / テロメア / キメラ / 肝移植 / 移植肝 / キメリズム / FISH / 抗老化
Research Abstract
Based on the analysis on the database of the patients of living-donor liver transplantation (LDLT), it was indicated that maternal grafts protected daughter and son recipients from acute rejection after pediatric LDLT for biliary atresia. It was suggested that younger donors were better for LDLT patients to leave immunosuppressant. Q-FISH measurement of hepatocyte telomere lengths in donor liver and graft after LDLT indicated that donor age was a crucial factor affecting telomere length sustainability in hepatocytes after pediatric LDLT, and that the telomeres in grafts may be elongated somewhat longer when the grafts were immunologically well controlled.In the maternal grafts, many Y chromosome positive cells (mainly, endothelial cells) from son recipients were observed, whereas Y-chromosome and keratin-positive cells were very scanty in the grafts.