Establishment of functional analysis for genes involved in NK cell tumors using normal NK cell expansion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research Institution愛知県がんセンター(研究所)
Principal Investigator
SETO Masao  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 遺伝子医療研究部, 部長 (80154665)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液 / 悪性リンパ腫 / NK細胞 / ゲノム異常
Research Abstract
In an attempt to clarify molecular mechanisms of NK cell tumor development, oligo-array CGH and expression profiling were applied. Oligo-array CGH identified two distinct minimal common deleted regions at 6q21 where the most frequent deletion was observed at the percentage of 36%(14 of 39 cases). The genes identified were PRDM1 and FOXO3 which were functionally approved by inducing expression system. Normal NK cells were know to be expanded by culturing peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMC) with irradiated K562-mb15-41BBL cells to one million order of magnitude. We could amplified normal NK cells to the same order of magnitude with feeder cells recovered from frozen status. This system will be useful for the functional analysis of genes involved in NK cell tumor development.