Foundational approach for next-generation personalized cancer therapywith molecular target agents
Project/Area Number |
23659196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Yusuke 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30333503)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 分子標的治療薬 / フェルスター共鳴エネルギー移動 / FRET |
Research Abstract |
With the use of a biosensor based on the principle of Forster resonance energy transfer, we isolated imatinib-resistant cells of Ph-positive acute lymphoid leukemia and explored their properties. Twenty-four signaling pathways were found activated in the resistant cells, among which inhibition of the mevalonate pathway was revealed effective in preventing repopulation of such resistant cells. These results thereby indicate that the combined application of statin may serve to cure Ph-positive acute lymphoid leukemia as well as imatinib-resistant chronic myeloid leukemia.