| Project/Area Number |
23659199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shintaro 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80447333)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 発生病理 / M 細胞 / M細胞 / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子改変マウス / DT-A |
| Research Abstract |
Although many of the biological features of microfold cells (M cells) have been known for many years, the molecular mechanisms of M-cell development and antigen recognition have remained unclear. Here, we report that transcription factor Spi-B was specifically expressed in M cells among non-hematopoetic lineages. Spi-B-deficient mice showed reducedexpression of most, but not all, other M cell-specific genes and M-cell surface markers. Whereas uptake of Salmonella Typhimurium via M cells was obviously reduced in Spi-B-deficient mice, the abundance of intra-tissue cohabiting bacteria was comparable between wild-type and Spi-B-deficient mice. These data indicate that there is a small M-cell population with developmental regulation that is Spi-B independent; however, Spi-B is probably a candidate master regulator of M-cell functional maturation and development by another pathway.