Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of IL-17/IL-22 production during bacterial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00436643)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症 / 免疫学 / サイトカイン / 感染症 / Th17細胞 / 病理学
Research Abstract
To clarify the regulatory mechanism of IL-17 and IL-22 production in response to bacterial infection, we analyzed the spatio-temporal behavior of Th17 cells and IL-17/IL-22-producing innate lymphoid cells during bacterial infection, using the reporter mice for visualization of Th17-related cytokine. Furthermore, we performed transcriptome analyses of IL-17-producing cells and IL-22-producing cells, and explored the factors which may regulate the expression of IL-22 in Th17 cells or IL-17/IL-22-producing innate lymphoid cells.