| Project/Area Number |
23659201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Yasushi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90324566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGASAWARA Kazumasa 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169163)
ISHIGAKI Hirohito 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90432301)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | iPS細胞 / リンパ球 / 霊長類モデル / 自己免疫疾患 / 免疫学 / 病理学 |
| Research Abstract |
We sought to establish an autoimmune cynomolgus macaque model using autoreactive T lymphocytes derived from iPS cells. iPS cells were derived from fibroblasts in the skin of a cynomolgus macaque. The iPS cells were culture with feeder cells in the medium containing cytokines to induce hematopoietic stem cells. Furthermore, induced hematopoietic like cells were cultured with feeder cells inducing T lymphocyte differentiation in the medium containing cytokines. The cultured cells had T-cell antigen receptors, which were expressed on the surface of mature T lymphocytes. The induced T lymphocytes did not respond to cells from the donor macaque.