Direct reprogramming of fibroblasts to hemetopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Katsuhiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90281097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYACHI Hitoshi  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 技術専門職員 (90599200)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 造血幹細胞検出法 / リプログラミング / 造血幹細胞
Research Abstract
We have done following experiments; (1) We generated SCL-reporter mouse strains and have screened "candidates genes" using fibroblasts derived from these mouse strains. (2) Although the transduction of a certain combination of "candidates genes" seemed to induce EGFP expression in a small population of transduced cells, these cells could not reconstitute hematopoiesis in recipient mice. (3) We have generated the mutant mouse strains harboring the mutations in the c-kit locus by Crispr and examined the hematopoietic reconstitution ability of the cells described in (2). These cells could not reconstitute hematopoiesis in recipient mice.
Thus, we have concluded that our "candidates genes" could not reprogram fibroblasts to hematopoietic stem cells.