Project/Area Number |
23659205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMATSU Tetsuro 京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40154900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Hideo 京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60236619)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 心筋 / 収縮帯 / コスタメア / βジストログリカン / 多光子 CALI / 多光子CALI / 緑色蛍光蛋白質 / 多光子 / レーザーアブレーション |
Research Abstract |
Contraction band (CB) necrosis, a key morphological hallmark of ischemia-reperfusion injury, is caused by regional contracture at individual sarcomeres of cardiomyocytes. However, mechanisms for CB formation remain undetermined. We hypothesized that regional ablation of β-dystroglycan (βDG) leads to genesis of CBs at the ablated sites. To address this possibility, we applied multiphoton (MP) excitation-evoked CALI (Tanabe et al., Nat Methods 2005) to neonatal rat hearts transfected with cDNA encoding the protein fused with EGFP (βDG-EGFP), where EGFP fluorescence was homogeneously distributed along the cell membrane. MP-excitation of DG-EGFP at a localized area of interest resulted in instantaneous bleach of EGFP, followed by progressive and localized aggregation of actin filaments at the site of irradiation, consistent with CBs In summary, regional ablation of βDG resulted in formation of CB, suggesting an essential role of this protein in formation of CBs.