Project/Area Number |
23659207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKITA Naoyuki 東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60453841)
Project Period (FY) |
2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | p53 / WWP1 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 脂肪細胞 / 肥満症 |
Research Abstract |
It is well known that tumor suppressor p53 transcriptionally regulates the expression of several E3 ubiquitin ligases and the ligases post-translationally modulate p53 itself. We found that the expression of p53-targeted E3 ubiquitin ligase WWP1 was specifically up-regulated in white adipose tissue(WAT) of obese mice. An insulin administration reduced the expression of WWP1 protein in WAT in obese mice. Moreover, a knockdown for WWP1 suppressed adipocyte differentiation in 3T3-L1 preadipocyte cell line. Our findings suggest that WWP1 is a novel marker protein of obese WAT, and its expression is regulated by both p53 and insulin.