Elucidation of malaria erythrocyte invasion system using stem cell techonology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
KATO Kentaro  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 特任准教授 (30401178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Koichiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50179991)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / 幹細胞 / 赤血球
Research Abstract
We confirmed the invasion of Plasmodium falciparum using erythrocyte like cells from human umbilical cord blood hematopoietic stem cell and mouse ES cells. The establishment of effective production system of mature erythrocyte from stem cell has been mainly proceeded. Before the treatment of ES cell and iPS cell, the technique that CD34 positive hematopoietic stem cell are isolated from umbilical cord blood and cultured have been mastered. Afterwards, we investigated the effective condition to lead enucleation with arrangement of class, concentration of cytokine, and culture period.
Moreover, to produce the differentiated erythrocyte mutant with specific protein deficient, we tried to establish the trancfection system of differentiated erythrocyte using lentivirus vecter.