Identification and functional analysis of the sensor system involved in behavioral regulation of larvae of digenic platyhelminthes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Nobuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10143611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAGAI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合, 助教 (40369054)
SHIMOGAWARA Rieko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50146776)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords住血吸虫 / セルカリア / 誘引行動 / リノール酸 / 認識センサー / RNA 干渉 / マンソン住血吸虫 / RNA干渉 / センサー遺伝子
Research Abstract
In the hope of uncovering sensor system of digenic platyhelminthes, we analyzed possible sensor organs of cercariae Schistosoma manosin. Cercariae of S. manosini were strongly attracted by linoleic acid and the responsible sensor seemed to be detected on the surface of cercariae. It was needed to test the direct effects of the probable sensors, and RNAi was applied for schistosoma cercariae. There are still technical matters left for RNAi at the cercarial stage. Results of the current study seem to lead development of reagents to avoid schistosomal infection targeting the skin penatration of cercariae.