Development of a direct transfection method in Plasmodium falciparum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YUDA Masao  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90293779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原虫 / マラリア / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
At present, genetic manipulation of Plasmodium falciparum, the most important human malaria parasite is carried out with indirect transfection method that is of low efficiencies. In this study we attempted to develop a direct transfection method in this parasite andimprove the efficiencies. By establishing a method to purify a large amount of mature schizonts and using a P. falciparum artificial chromosome, we succeeded in introducing a foreign DNA into the parasites with approximately 1000-fold efficiency compared to that with indirect transfection method. The method developed in this study will improve genetic manipulation of this parasite and have a great impact on this research field.