Establishment of an experimental model system for a highly accelerated evolution using mutator malaria parasites generated by the disparity mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招へい教授 (40047410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Makoto  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系, 講師 (50326849)
HONMA Hajime  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (10617468)
Research Collaborator HORII Toshihiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80142305)
MITA Toshihiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80318013)
NAKAMURA Shota  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90432434)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマラリア / ミューテーター / Plasmodium / ゲノム / 進化 / 突然変異
Research Abstract
The present study was aimed to establish an experimental model system for predicting evolution of malaria parasites using a highly mutagenic Plasmodium berghei(mutator malaria parasite), which has defective proof reading activity of the parasite DNA polymeraseδ. Genome-wide sequence analysis of spontaneous mutations in the mutator parasite, after passages in mice over two years, revealed that mutation rate in the mutator was 75 to 100 times higher than that of control. Further, results of sulfadoxine-resistance tests suggest that the mutator system can be a novel innovative research tool, which enables us to predict drug resistance of malaria parasites.