Study of novel anti-leishmanial drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATAYA Yusuke  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 名誉教授 (90127598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Hye-sook  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70314664)
SATO Akira  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40530663)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリーシュマニア原虫 / アンチモン製剤 / 抗リーシュマニア活性評価 / Geldanamycin / Hsp90 / Leishmania major / Leishmania donovani / 天然生薬資源 / 感染症 / リーシュマニア / 創薬 / 難治性疾患 / 核酸誘導体
Research Abstract
I performed to new drug discovery research for 68 compounds from organic compounds and natural product using promastigotes of Leishmania major. The EC50values among 2 of them for L. majorwere 42 nM and 27 nM. In contrast, Amphotericin B as a positive control was show 63 nM of EC50value for L. majorand selective toxicity of 46-fold compare tomammalian cells of it. The structure-activity relationship study will be need more. I established the mechanism analysis of HSP90 and complex relationship in L. major and also we found the high anti-leishmanial effect for HSP90 inhibitor and it’s analogs include small molecules (EC50values; 30-40 nM) against L. major promastigotes.