Project/Area Number |
23659213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEI Kohji 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40322226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Hiroshi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教 (80325092)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マラリア / アクチン / ダイナミン / コルタクチン / 阻害剤 / 感染症 |
Research Abstract |
By in vitro actin polymerization assay, we identified N'-(4-(diethylamino) benzylidene)-4-methoxybenzohydrazide (DBHA) as a dynamin inhibitor. Effects of DBHA on ruffle formation and cell migration were also examined, and the results on DBHA were published in a journal article. Dynamin isoforms present in plasmodium falciparum, pfDyn1 and pfDyn2, were expressed in insect cells, and they were purified. Using these recombinant proteins, we demonstrated that both pfDyn1 and pfDyn2 have GTPase activity. It was also shown that pfDyn1 and pfDyn2 have an ability to deform lipid membranes. Furthermore, pfDyn2 inhibitor candidate molecules were determined by GTPase activity assay-based drug screening.