Study on the molecular mechanism of Salmonella pathogenicity using a target・edge-oriented screening of effectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tomoko  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (60110342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYA Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (80334217)
SATO Yoshiharu  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (00554586)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサルモネラ / エフェクター / 病原性 / バオインフォマティクス / バイオインフォマティクス / ターゲット蛋白 / インタラクトーム
Research Abstract
A broad range of pathogenic bacteria translocate a repertoire of effector proteins using the type III protein secretion system and enact the virulence program of the bacteria by directly interacting with host cell pathways. The effectors do not have well-conserved sequence and do not have any kind of common identifiable signal sequence to target them for secretion. This makes it very difficult to identify novel effectors. In this study, we have established a novel system to support the functional analysis of virulence effector, in which the function can be analyzed from the side of host factor in target pathway or from the host's protein-protein interaction targeted by virulence effector. In this system, the function of virulence effector can be predicted and assumed function can be assessed based on the mimicry features widely observedin most of virulence effectors.