Identification of Helicobacter pylori-derived ncRNAs that induce host response disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIMURO Hitomi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Fumito  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細菌 / 感染症 / ヘリコバクターピロリ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to explore effector RNAs in Helicobacter pylori, which disrupt host responses. In silico analysis revealed that there is no effector RNAs possessing human microRNA-like conformation in H. pylori genome sequence. We found that the levels of several microRNAs were increased independent of the bacterial RNA transfer in H. pylori-infected epithelial cells. The effect of the identified microRNA increased in H. pylori-infected cells was estimated as the cell proliferation of host cells.