Development of the molecular imaging agent for the diagnostic imaging of a deep mycosis and a bacterial infectious disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NORIKI Sakon  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30228374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAI Kunihiro  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (30313745)
KIYONO Yasushi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
IDO Tatsuo  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 客員教授 (80134063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords診断 / PET / 感染症 / 分子イメージング / 感染巣 / 画像化 / 抗生物質 / 治療効果 / 合成方法 / FAG
Research Abstract
We synthesized N-[18F]Fluoroacetyl-D- glucosamine (18F-GlcNAc: FAG), As a molecular imaging agent specifically taken into the fungus and bacteria.We proved that we can specifically image the infection nest in the living body by FAG-PET for the rats with bacterial infection and noninfectious inflammation. Moreover, we confirmed the curative effects of antibiotic by time-dependent changes of FAG-PET images of the infection rat medicated with the antibiotic.Furthermore, I newly compounded two kinds of precursor for FAG synthesis, and have improved yield of FAG