Development of a novel technique to monitor gene expression profiles of pathogenic bacteria during infection process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Yasuhiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00183939)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIVET / マイクロアレイ / 気管支敗血症菌 / 百日咳 / 遺伝子発現 / 百日咳菌
Research Abstract
Analyses for gene expression of pathogens in response to the host environment provide clues to understanding the underlying events to establish the infectious diseases. In this study, we established a novel method named IVET-IP (in vivo expression tag immunoprecipitation system) to enable us to identify genes expressed in the host environment. By using this method, we determined genes expressed in Bordetella bronchiseptica in rats during infection process. As a result, we found that the in vivo expression pattern of bacterial virulence genes were quite different from that in vitro. In addition, at least 289 gene loci of Bordetella bronchiseptica were found to be expressed >2-fold in rats compared to in vitro.