Study on immune evasion mechanism by Staphylococcus aureus via immune inhibitory receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARASE Hisashi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10261900)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 抑制化レセプター / 免疫逃避 / 病原性
Research Abstract
Host immune response plays an important role in the regulation of bacterial infection. On the other hand, some bacteria seem to have certain immune regulatory mechanism. In the present study, we have analyzed mechanism of immune evasion via inhibitory immune receptors. We found that Staphylococcus aureus expresses a certain ligand for inhibitory PILRα, one of immune inhibitory receptors. Furthermore, we found that there are certain bacteria that express the ligand of activating receptors that have high homology to inhibitory receptors.