Establish of a mouse model of encephalopathy after Salmonella gastroenteritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Fumiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70271202)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサルモネラ胃腸炎後脳症 / マウスモデル / L form / 脳内サイトカイン / L-form / 非チフス性サルモネラ脳症 / サルモネラ脳症 / サルモネラ胃腸炎後 / 非チフス
Research Abstract
We attempted to make a mouse model for Salmonella encephalopathy after acute Salmonella gastroenteritis. We used Salmonella typhimurium SPI2-(Salmonella pathogenicity island 2 deficiency strain),which colonized at the intestine and rarely translocated to reticuloendothelial system, and used C57BL/6 mice which were susceptible to Salmonella.
Infected mice didn't show neurological signs. In some cases bacillary form of Salmonella was recovered from spleen and liver. In other cases L-form not bacillary form Salmonella was recovered from brain, simultaneously the message of TNF-alpha from brain was expressed and inflammatory cells were accumulated in the cerebral cortex.