Functional Analysis of Influenza Virus RNA Polymerase usingcompound libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kaoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00192162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKAI Chitose  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (00383662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化合物ライブラリー / インフルエンザウイルス / RNA依存RNAポリメラーゼ / In silico解析 / 抗ウイルス薬 / 分子生物学 / ゲノム複製 / 抗ウイルス剤 / in silicoスクリーニング / RNAポリメラーゼ / 変異ウイルス / リバースジェネティクス / RNA依存性RNAポリメラーゼ / In silico 解析
Research Abstract
From compound libraries, we tried to isolate the candidate compounds which inhibit the function of influenza virus RNA polymerase and to clarify how they inhibit the polymerase using a chemical biology approach. We screened the libraries containing 3 million compounds by in silico analysis and the inhibitory effect on infection. Finally, we succeeded to isolate candidate compounds and the mutant viruses against them. Now, we are analyzing the function of mutations in more detail.