Quality control of genomes of RNA viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tetsuro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00250184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masahiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50385423)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子 / 構造 / RNAウイルス / 品質管理 / 国際情報交流 / 米国、欧州諸国
Research Abstract
Little is known about quality control of genomes of RNA viruses such as in order to prevent accumulation of nonfunctional viral RNAs in cells. As a first approach to address possible molecular mechanism(s) involved in quality control degradation of viral RNA in virus lifecycles, we searched host cellular proteins that bind the untranslated regions (UTR) of hepatitis C virus RNA genome, and identified PSF, hnRNP-H and p54-nrb as 5’UTR IIId-binding factors. It may be likely that hnRNP-H is involved in the viral RNA stability via its interacting with the viral nucleocapsid protein.