Study of novel HIV restriction factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Yoshio  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80215417)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsAIDS / HIV / restriction factor / SAMHD1 / Vpx / マクロファージ / HSV / nucleotidase / 単球
Research Abstract
Accumulating evidences have suggested that the host cells possess intrinsic anti-viral factors. SAMHD1 is a newly identified anti-HIV host factor that has a dNTP triphosphohydrolase activity and depletes intracellular dNTP pools in non-dividing myeloid cells. Since DNA viruses utilize cellular dNTPs, we investigated whether SAMHD1 limits the replication of DNA viruses in non-dividing myeloid target cells. Indeed, a double stranded DNA viruses, herpes simplex virus type 1, are subject to SAMHD1 restriction in non-dividing target cells in a dNTP dependent manner. This study suggests that SAMHD1 is a potential innate anti-viral player that suppresses the replication of a wide range of DNA viruses as well as retroviruses that infect non-dividing myeloid cells during infection.