A bioinformatics approach toward understanding interplay betweenchronic virus infections and human antiviral immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takamasa  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 准教授 (10322314)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染防御 / ワクチン / ウイルス / 感染症 / 進化 / HIV / 免疫回避
Research Abstract
HIV -1 Nef is required for efficient viral replication and pathogenesis. However , the extent to which Nef ’ s functions are maintained in natural sequences duringchronic infection, and their clinical relevance, remains incompletely characterized. Relativeto a control Nef from HIV -1 strain SF2, HLA class I and CD4 down-regulation activities of46 plasma RNA Nef sequences derived from unique chronic infected individuals weregenerally high and displayed narrow dynamic ranges, whereas Nef-mediated virioninfectivity , PBMC replication and CD74 up-regulation exhibited broader dynamic ranges.80% of patient-derived Nefs were active for at least three functions examined. Functionalco-dependencies were identified, including positive correlations between CD4down-regulation and virion infectivity , replication, and CD74 up-regulation, and betweenCD74 up-regulation and PBMC replication. Nef-mediated virion infectivity inverselycorrelated with patient CD4+ T -cell count. Strong functional co-dependencies and thepolyfunctional nature of patient-derived Nef sequences suggest a phenotypic requirementto maintain multiple Nef functions during chronic infection