Studies on molecular mechanisms for BBB permeation of neurotropicvirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Coh-ichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (40373344)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリオウイルス / 血液脳関門 / 神経性ウイルス / トランスサイトーシス / ペプチド / トランスフェリン受容体 / 血管内皮細胞 / RNAウイルス / ウイルス粒子 / 脳移行
Research Abstract
Poliovirus dissemination routes were investigated by using mouse capillary endothelial cells and mouse in vitro BBB model. Main interests were i) PV permeation mechanism through blood brain barrier (BBB), and ii) development of drug delivery system through BBB. Our data confirm that PV utilizes transferrin receptor to invade the central nervous system, and suggest that other host molecule might be involved in the BBB permeation. Moreover, our data indicates peptide regions on transferrin receptor and PV involved in the binding.